This isn't specifically a WWJ server problem, but maybe someone here can help me figure out what is going wrong.
I can't use the public WMS servers and need to serve all imagery and elevation data locally because the target platform for my WWJ app will not have Internet access. I've added two image pyramids to my geoserver/wms server. One is a mosaic of Landsat scenes and the other is constructed from the Blue Marble NG imagery. I added the map projection information to the BMNG images using gdal_translate. The images tile properly when displayed in OpenEV.
Both pyramids were constructed using gdal_retile, then transferred to the server, and finally I created the new Image Pyramid stores using the GeoServer admin interface. Both image layers display properly when viewed with the GeoServer Layer Preview.
The problem is that, while the Landsat mosaic loads properly in the WWJ WMS Viewer, the BMNG image does not. I started the viewer and added my server to the data source list. The layers list for the server shows all the layers that I have published there. When I click the checkbox for the Landsat mosaic it gets added to the main panel layer list and is displayed on the globe. All is well. However, nothing happens when I click the checkbox for the BMNG layer. The main panel layer list does not change to show the new layer and, obviously, the image does not show on the globe. (I have both of the default Blue Marble layers turned off.)
The only clue I have as to what might be happening is in the tomcat log. When I add my wms server to the data source list this text is output to the log:
Can anyone tell me why the BMNG layer fails where the Landsat layer succeeds?
Thanks!
Thom
I can't use the public WMS servers and need to serve all imagery and elevation data locally because the target platform for my WWJ app will not have Internet access. I've added two image pyramids to my geoserver/wms server. One is a mosaic of Landsat scenes and the other is constructed from the Blue Marble NG imagery. I added the map projection information to the BMNG images using gdal_translate. The images tile properly when displayed in OpenEV.
Both pyramids were constructed using gdal_retile, then transferred to the server, and finally I created the new Image Pyramid stores using the GeoServer admin interface. Both image layers display properly when viewed with the GeoServer Layer Preview.
The problem is that, while the Landsat mosaic loads properly in the WWJ WMS Viewer, the BMNG image does not. I started the viewer and added my server to the data source list. The layers list for the server shows all the layers that I have published there. When I click the checkbox for the Landsat mosaic it gets added to the main panel layer list and is displayed on the globe. All is well. However, nothing happens when I click the checkbox for the BMNG layer. The main panel layer list does not change to show the new layer and, obviously, the image does not show on the globe. (I have both of the default Blue Marble layers turned off.)
The only clue I have as to what might be happening is in the tomcat log. When I add my wms server to the data source list this text is output to the log:
Code:
13 Mar 11:49:09 INFO [geoserver.wms] - Request: getCapabilities Namespace = null UpdateSequence = null Version = 1.3.0 Request = GetCapabilities RawKvp = {EXCEPTIONS=application/vnd.ogc.se_xml, VERSION=1.3.0, SERVICE=WMS, REQUEST=GetCapabilities} Get = false BaseUrl = http://orlalabvm184:80/geoserver/ RequestCharset = null 13 Mar 11:49:09 WARN [wms.capabilities] - Map output format text/html does not include mime type in output format names. Will be excluded from capabilities document. 13 Mar 11:49:09 WARN [wms.capabilities] - Map output format application/xml does not include mime type in output format names. Will be excluded from capabilities document.
Thanks!
Thom
Comment