Hi,
i would like to display a tiled Image layer from tiles, which come in an EPSG:900913 (probably better known as EPSG:3857) projection.
The WMS is http://maps.openaip.net/geowebcache/...version=1.1.1& with the openaip_basemap as layer.
I can either use a WMSTiledImageLayer, but the only projection the server supports, is EPSG:900913.
Or i can also use a BasicMercatorTiledImageLayer and use the tile URL directly (with a custom TileUrlBuilder)/
I use the latter approach already to display tiles from https://openweathermap.org/docs/tile_map , and it seems to work well.
I manage to see the tiles on my map, however the projection is wrong and the tiles don't show up where they are supposed to be.
Could someone provide me a solution or a hint of how to achieve this?
Best regards,
Christopher
i would like to display a tiled Image layer from tiles, which come in an EPSG:900913 (probably better known as EPSG:3857) projection.
The WMS is http://maps.openaip.net/geowebcache/...version=1.1.1& with the openaip_basemap as layer.
I can either use a WMSTiledImageLayer, but the only projection the server supports, is EPSG:900913.
Or i can also use a BasicMercatorTiledImageLayer and use the tile URL directly (with a custom TileUrlBuilder)/
I use the latter approach already to display tiles from https://openweathermap.org/docs/tile_map , and it seems to work well.
I manage to see the tiles on my map, however the projection is wrong and the tiles don't show up where they are supposed to be.
Could someone provide me a solution or a hint of how to achieve this?
Best regards,
Christopher
Comment