Can anyone assist in installing some MrSid Imagery into WWJ WMS server?
Am I going about this the best way? Here's what I have so far.
I'm using the World Wind Imagery and Elevation Installation Tool described here: http://goworldwind.org/importing-data/
I've successfully installed some GEOTiff files and serving them via WWJ wms server.
I now have some MrSid files I need to convert to GEOTiff (I assume) and add to my wms server. I converted a MrSid file to Tiff using the following LizardTech tool and command:
mrsidgeocode -i t1607.sid -o t1607_out.tif
output:
input:
width: 11974
height: 19192
upper-left X: 519265.534616
upper-left Y: 3382199.197691
X scale: 0.289600
Y scale: -0.289600
output:
width: 11974
height: 19192
upper-left X: 519265.534616
upper-left Y: 3382199.197691
X scale: 0.289600
Y scale: -0.289600
format: TIFF
100.0%
GDAL info on the file is :
C:\Program Files\GDAL>gdalinfo t1607_out.tif
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: t1607_out.tif
Size is 11974, 19192
Coordinate System is `'
Metadata:
TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=3.4530387
TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=3.4530387
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0)
Lower Left ( 0.0,19192.0)
Upper Right (11974.0, 0.0)
Lower Right (11974.0,19192.0)
Center ( 5987.0, 9596.0)
Band 1 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Band 2 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Band 3 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
I then renamed the associated .sdw file to .tfw. Since the coordinate system is missing I used the following GDAL command:
gdal_translate -a_srs WGS84 t1607_out.tif new4326.tif
I checked the file with gdalinfo. Output is:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: new4326.tif
new4326.tfw
Size is 11974, 19192
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
Origin = (519265.389816000010000,3382199.34249100 0000000)
Pixel Size = (0.289600000000000,-0.289600000000000)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=3.4530387
TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=3.4530387
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 519265.390, 3382199.342) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Lower Left ( 519265.390, 3376641.339) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Upper Right ( 522733.060, 3382199.342) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Lower Right ( 522733.060, 3376641.339) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Center ( 520999.225, 3379420.341) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Band 1 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Band 2 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Band 3 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
Although I can view the image, the World Wind Imagery and Elevation Installation Tool fails when I try to install. No error message, just an empty JOptionPane. I tried the to translate the same image with the following command but received error "Too many command options".
gdal_translate -of GTiff -a_srs EPSG:4326 -gcp x(longitude
"pixel") y(latitude "line") easting(longitude degree decimal) northing(latitude
degree decimal) t1607_out.tif new.GTiff
Am I going about this the best way? Here's what I have so far.
I'm using the World Wind Imagery and Elevation Installation Tool described here: http://goworldwind.org/importing-data/
I've successfully installed some GEOTiff files and serving them via WWJ wms server.
I now have some MrSid files I need to convert to GEOTiff (I assume) and add to my wms server. I converted a MrSid file to Tiff using the following LizardTech tool and command:
mrsidgeocode -i t1607.sid -o t1607_out.tif
output:
input:
width: 11974
height: 19192
upper-left X: 519265.534616
upper-left Y: 3382199.197691
X scale: 0.289600
Y scale: -0.289600
output:
width: 11974
height: 19192
upper-left X: 519265.534616
upper-left Y: 3382199.197691
X scale: 0.289600
Y scale: -0.289600
format: TIFF
100.0%
GDAL info on the file is :
C:\Program Files\GDAL>gdalinfo t1607_out.tif
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: t1607_out.tif
Size is 11974, 19192
Coordinate System is `'
Metadata:
TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=3.4530387
TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=3.4530387
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0)
Lower Left ( 0.0,19192.0)
Upper Right (11974.0, 0.0)
Lower Right (11974.0,19192.0)
Center ( 5987.0, 9596.0)
Band 1 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Band 2 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Band 3 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
I then renamed the associated .sdw file to .tfw. Since the coordinate system is missing I used the following GDAL command:
gdal_translate -a_srs WGS84 t1607_out.tif new4326.tif
I checked the file with gdalinfo. Output is:
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: new4326.tif
new4326.tfw
Size is 11974, 19192
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
Origin = (519265.389816000010000,3382199.34249100 0000000)
Pixel Size = (0.289600000000000,-0.289600000000000)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=3.4530387
TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=3.4530387
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 519265.390, 3382199.342) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Lower Left ( 519265.390, 3376641.339) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Upper Right ( 522733.060, 3382199.342) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Lower Right ( 522733.060, 3376641.339) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Center ( 520999.225, 3379420.341) (Invalid angle,Invalid angle)
Band 1 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Band 2 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Band 3 Block=11974x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
Although I can view the image, the World Wind Imagery and Elevation Installation Tool fails when I try to install. No error message, just an empty JOptionPane. I tried the to translate the same image with the following command but received error "Too many command options".
gdal_translate -of GTiff -a_srs EPSG:4326 -gcp x(longitude
"pixel") y(latitude "line") easting(longitude degree decimal) northing(latitude
degree decimal) t1607_out.tif new.GTiff
Comment