I am having some trouble with my 1st attempt at getting a WMS server setup and getting WW to utilize it. I have read through many of the posts, and was able to get the WMS Browser to see my server. I was very encouraged, however, every time I attempt to plot the data I get an error: “The given path’s format is not supported.â€
To keep things simple, I was attempting to use the example data that ships with the GeoServer tool.
Any ideas would welcome
.
WMS_SERVER_ENTRY
<Server>
<Name>My GeoServer</Name>
<ServerUrl>http://127.0.0.1:8080/geoserver/wms</ServerUrl>
<Version>1.1.1</Version>
<Abstract>My Test GeoServer</Abstract>
</Server>
Using Version 1.3.0 of the GeoServer tool
( http://docs.codehaus.org/display/GEOS/Latest )
I have also attempted modifying the @images.xml file with variations of the following:
<QuadTileSet ShowAtStartup="false">
<Name>My Data 1</Name>
<DistanceAboveSurface>10</DistanceAboveSurface>
<BoundingBox>
<North>
<Value>71.55</Value>
</North>
<South>
<Value>17.84</Value>
</South>
<West>
<Value>-168.67</Value>
</West>
<East>
<Value>-65.15</Value>
</East>
</BoundingBox>
<TerrainMapped>false</TerrainMapped>
<ImageAccessor>
<LevelZeroTileSizeDegrees>2.0</LevelZeroTileSizeDegrees>
<NumberLevels>6</NumberLevels>
<TextureSizePixels>512</TextureSizePixels>
<ImageFileExtension>png</ImageFileExtension>
<WMSAccessor>
<ServerGetMapUrl>http://127.0.0.1:8080/geoserver/wms?</ServerGetMapUrl>
<Version>1.1.1</Version>
<ImageFormat>image/png</ImageFormat>
<WMSLayerName>states_shapefile:states</WMSLayerName>
<UseTransparency>false</UseTransparency>
</WMSAccessor>
</ImageAccessor>
<ExtendedInformation>
<ToolBarImage>Data\Icons\Inter face\shapes.png</ToolBarImage>
</ExtendedInformation>
</QuadTileSet>
[img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/huh.gif[/img]
To keep things simple, I was attempting to use the example data that ships with the GeoServer tool.
Any ideas would welcome
.
WMS_SERVER_ENTRY
<Server>
<Name>My GeoServer</Name>
<ServerUrl>http://127.0.0.1:8080/geoserver/wms</ServerUrl>
<Version>1.1.1</Version>
<Abstract>My Test GeoServer</Abstract>
</Server>
Using Version 1.3.0 of the GeoServer tool
( http://docs.codehaus.org/display/GEOS/Latest )
I have also attempted modifying the @images.xml file with variations of the following:
<QuadTileSet ShowAtStartup="false">
<Name>My Data 1</Name>
<DistanceAboveSurface>10</DistanceAboveSurface>
<BoundingBox>
<North>
<Value>71.55</Value>
</North>
<South>
<Value>17.84</Value>
</South>
<West>
<Value>-168.67</Value>
</West>
<East>
<Value>-65.15</Value>
</East>
</BoundingBox>
<TerrainMapped>false</TerrainMapped>
<ImageAccessor>
<LevelZeroTileSizeDegrees>2.0</LevelZeroTileSizeDegrees>
<NumberLevels>6</NumberLevels>
<TextureSizePixels>512</TextureSizePixels>
<ImageFileExtension>png</ImageFileExtension>
<WMSAccessor>
<ServerGetMapUrl>http://127.0.0.1:8080/geoserver/wms?</ServerGetMapUrl>
<Version>1.1.1</Version>
<ImageFormat>image/png</ImageFormat>
<WMSLayerName>states_shapefile:states</WMSLayerName>
<UseTransparency>false</UseTransparency>
</WMSAccessor>
</ImageAccessor>
<ExtendedInformation>
<ToolBarImage>Data\Icons\Inter face\shapes.png</ToolBarImage>
</ExtendedInformation>
</QuadTileSet>
[img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/huh.gif[/img]
Comment