I wish to mosaic two scanned aerial photographs (with a 60% overlap) using the Mosaic Tool in Erdas Imagine v.8.6. Neither of the images is georeferenced so, when I run the mosaic, they are placed directly on top of eachother.
I'm guessing, the easiest way around this would be either to enter the coordinates (eg. 0,0) for a certain point on both images. Is there a way to do this? Or maybe there is a way of simply locating the same characteristic point on both images and somehow defining it an one and the same? Would that work?
I've tried using the GCP Tool, but it seemed to deform one of my images (it became skewed). If this is the correct method of solving my problem - then what am I doing wrong?
I would be extremely greatful for any help/tiips. Unluckily this is VERY urgent and so I would ask for a quick reply - it can even be just a few pointers or a hint where I could look for a solution.
Thank you
I'm guessing, the easiest way around this would be either to enter the coordinates (eg. 0,0) for a certain point on both images. Is there a way to do this? Or maybe there is a way of simply locating the same characteristic point on both images and somehow defining it an one and the same? Would that work?
I've tried using the GCP Tool, but it seemed to deform one of my images (it became skewed). If this is the correct method of solving my problem - then what am I doing wrong?
I would be extremely greatful for any help/tiips. Unluckily this is VERY urgent and so I would ask for a quick reply - it can even be just a few pointers or a hint where I could look for a solution.
Thank you
Comment