Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Loading WW image layers in WWJ

  1. #1
    WWJ Consultant patmurris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Saint-Paul de Vence, Alpes Maritimes, France
    Posts
    3,383

    Lightbulb Loading WW image layers in WWJ

    Here is a very first shot at a WW 'layer loader' for WWJ. It can create tiled image layers from a World Wind XML layer definition. No WMS yet.


    Geocover 2000 in WWJ

    This very first version only supports layers with a ImageTileService definition node - no support for WMS. I tested it with a copy of @Images.tmp. This should work for ZoomIt too.

    I'm not sure WWJ supports WMS yet...

    It works, but the download seems hazardous... not sure if WWJ struggles or the servers are slow.
    Last edited by patmurris; 05-23-2007 at 07:23 AM.
    My World Wind Java Blog & WW.net Plugins page

  2. #2
    Cosmic Overlord bull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,344

    Default

    Sweet, looks like the first WWC Java client may well be completly coded by you

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    If you look at PoliticalBoundaries.java, you'll see the code for adding a WMS. Here's a shaded SRTM layer from our server.



    The code uses parameters for a WMS 1.1.1, but it lacks the "version=1.1.1" parameter, which can confuse a WMS. This can cause a bunch of tiles with inimage errors to be downloaded. Speaking of which, does anyone know how to clean or flush the tile cache in WWJ, or where its written?

  4. #4
    WWJ Consultant patmurris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Saint-Paul de Vence, Alpes Maritimes, France
    Posts
    3,383

    Default

    Very good hint for WMS... i'll look into it right away
    There is some urlBuilder code for WMS in this thread posted by vash.
    The cache on windows is in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\WorldWindData
    Last edited by patmurris; 05-23-2007 at 07:54 PM.
    My World Wind Java Blog & WW.net Plugins page

  5. #5
    WWJ Consultant patmurris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Saint-Paul de Vence, Alpes Maritimes, France
    Posts
    3,383

    Arrow XML Layer loader with WMS support

    Here is version 0.2 of the WW XML Layer 'loader'. With WMS support.


    France BRGM geology layers from a WMS server - this would need some shading

    So far it works fine, but i'm not sure which wms arguments are requiered and when, so it may not fit all servers... and layer are loading too soon - i have to figure out the number of 'empty levels'.
    My World Wind Java Blog & WW.net Plugins page

  6. #6

    Default

    I am not sure if I am following here. Does this mean it can load tiles from WW cache pack for offline use? I remember reading somewhere the tile format is slightly different.

  7. #7
    WWJ Consultant patmurris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Saint-Paul de Vence, Alpes Maritimes, France
    Posts
    3,383

    Default

    Not exactly. It allows WWJ to connect to the various servers and layersets that are described in WW xml config files used with the actual .net version.

    The cache packs are another problem that has been raised - WWJ use a different naming convention like 1-1.dds instead of 0001-0001.dds for the cache.
    Last edited by patmurris; 05-31-2007 at 09:11 AM.
    My World Wind Java Blog & WW.net Plugins page

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by patmurris View Post
    Not exactly. It allows WWJ to connect to the various servers and layersets that are described in WW xml config files used with the actual .net version.

    The cache packs are another problem that has been raised - WWJ use a different naming convention like 1-1.dds instead of 0001-0001.dds for the cache.

    Am I right to say that if we can do some kind of conversion to the filename just before the file is being loaded into memory i.e. converting a 1-1.dds to 0001-0001.dds, we can make use of our existing cache?

  9. #9
    WWJ Consultant patmurris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Saint-Paul de Vence, Alpes Maritimes, France
    Posts
    3,383

    Default

    There may be several ways to achieve some kind of cache compatibility. I havent looked into it yet. The problem may be to do it from 'outside' the core... not sure.

    One way or an other, i cant imagine WWJ ignoring terabytes of existing WW cache - and the corresponding bandwidth/server load.
    Last edited by patmurris; 05-31-2007 at 11:58 PM.
    My World Wind Java Blog & WW.net Plugins page

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Dissolve Image Layers on Zoom In
    By webbhead in forum Suggestion Box
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-17-2006, 01:34 AM
  2. DDS private image layers
    By pcoilland in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2005, 01:10 PM
  3. problem with image not loading
    By edolen1 in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-27-2005, 08:58 PM
  4. Add image layers to World Wind Mars
    By joosthoek in forum Add-ons & Scripts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-02-2005, 08:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •