Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: Integrating Vector Field Vis Code

  1. #21
    World Wind Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; University of Kansas; Lawrence, KS
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Great. Let me know if you have further problems.

  2. #22
    Worldwind Developer
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    740

    Default

    Hi Jim,

    Next issue I am having is regarding data below the 0 level i.e. vectors in the ocean. They don't seem to get rendered. The basic code to open and display vectors using the File->Open method is now relatively stable so I am going to check in a sample file with subsea vectors and demonstrate the problem (mackenzie_depth.nc).

    Cheers,

    whatnick.
    Coding This and That in World Wind and helping new people out, as long as they don't pester too much.
    Currently blogging at: http://whatnicklife.blogspot.com
    Working at:
    Aerometrex - http://aerometrex.com.au/blog/
    Impact so far:



  3. #23
    World Wind Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; University of Kansas; Lawrence, KS
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I originally wrote all the junk below - which may be an issue - and then I just hit on an idea that may really be the problem. Even if you turn off all the textures, etc., WorldWind is still rendering the globe. Since the vectors are below sea level, the globe itself (even though it's invisible) may be hiding them. I took my original vector field application, displayed a vector field, turned off everything I could (except the vector field), rotated the globe around, and my vector field disappeared behind the invisible globe. See if this might be the problem first. If not, then look at the other stuff I wrote.

    *** OTHER STUFF
    I have been back over the code and can't see anything that would discriminate against negative height values. There are some related options you may want to look at. They shouldn't affect things, but something is. For example: there is an option to ignore or use the height components of vectors in the vector field. I don't know if your below-the-ocean vectors have a non-zero height component or not. The code does assume the vectors are originally given as (deltaLat, deltaLon, deltaHeightInMeters), but of course you already know that since you have been successfully using it to this point. You might also look at the option "restrictToSubset". If that is set, but an appropriate subset is not in place, then everything could get clipped away. And I guess just make sure the (minHeight, maxHeight) is stored correctly (e.g., not (-1, -100), but rather (-100, -1)). Let me know if none of this helps, and I can look further. I'll try to make a data set whose domain is below sea level and see if I can see it.
    Last edited by jimmiller; 12-16-2011 at 04:43 AM.

  4. #24
    World Wind Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; University of Kansas; Lawrence, KS
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Can you tell me where to find the "keep me logged in" button? Maybe I'm blind, but I couldn't spot it.

  5. #25
    World Wind Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; University of Kansas; Lawrence, KS
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Did you figure out the problem? Was it the globe hiding the underwater vectors?

  6. #26
    Worldwind Developer
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    740

    Default

    The keep me logged in is a little check-box underneath the login dialog. I am back on board and will start working on the vectors below zero. The loader has had some fixes from UR which might make life easier.

    Cheers,

    whatnick.
    Coding This and That in World Wind and helping new people out, as long as they don't pester too much.
    Currently blogging at: http://whatnicklife.blogspot.com
    Working at:
    Aerometrex - http://aerometrex.com.au/blog/
    Impact so far:



  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    8

    Default Vector layer delegation

    Jim,
    I am actually rewriting the test code with the aim to fit into the rest of the UI.
    So I am expecting better performance and more flexibility in setting up the presentation of vectors and string lines.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. C# code to convert DD to UTM .. here it is !!
    By Hactic in forum Add-on & Script Development
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 08-15-2011, 12:13 PM
  2. Download code discussion
    By Ammianus in forum Developers' Corner
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 01-28-2011, 11:06 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2008, 02:35 PM
  4. Having trouble with plugin code.
    By MouseOnMars in forum Developers' Corner
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-11-2008, 05:25 PM
  5. Dependency injection instead of static singleton WorldWind
    By stolsvik in forum Feature Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-06-2007, 03:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •