Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Afghanistan and Pakistan

  1. #1

    Default Afghanistan and Pakistan

    Here are a few layers for Afghanistan and Pakistan. It includes provinces, cities, high resolution (100m) shaded relief, distribution of the major ethnic groups, land cover, population density and Kashmir.





    Download Here
    To view all my addons visit http://www.panglosstech.com/.

  2. #2
    Cosmic Overlord bull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,361

    Default

    Good work

    As it's quite big would you like me to put it on wwc?

  3. #3

    Default

    Nah, don't bother. The downloads help me see what's popular and what's not. There's no point updating things that no one wants .

    If you could clean up the Swine Flu thread, though, I would appreciate it. The deleted update posts serve no purpose. Don't hurt the pig.

    Thanks!
    To view all my addons visit http://www.panglosstech.com/.

  4. #4
    Cosmic Overlord bull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,361

    Default

    Ok, no problem, I'll try not to turn the pig to bacon

  5. #5
    Bored Explorer m_k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,804

    Default

    I think I already deleted those posts yesterday

  6. #6
    Cosmic Overlord bull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,361

    Default

    Thanks m_k

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks
    To view all my addons visit http://www.panglosstech.com/.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    22

    Question

    Is the above exe still valid? I don't know how to get it to work in my code or even in WorldWind in standalone mode? I see the 'WorldWindAfgan' folder - now what?

  9. #9

    Default

    It is for World Wind 1.4 .NET. The installer should detect where WW is installed. If not, point it to the WW directory.
    To view all my addons visit http://www.panglosstech.com/.

  10. #10
    austex78729
    Guest

    Default

    Do you have any advice for getting this Place Name data working with WW Java? The add-on works with the C# version of WorldWind, but I'm using WW Java, and would like to have this data available as a layer (either server side or client side). Thanks in advance.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2005, 11:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •